Advanced Processor Technologies Home
APT Advanced Processor Technologies Research Group

The Advanced Processor Technologies Research Group


SpiNNaker Overview

Find information on members of the APT group.

Try here for University wide searches.

(APT Group Structure academic staff, research staff, technical staff, PhD students, visitors, alumni)

Academic Staff

  1. Steve Furber (Head of APT Group)
  2. Jim Garside
  3. John Goodacre (Part time)
  4. Dirk Koch
  5. Christos Kotselidis
  6. David Lester
  7. Mikel Luján
  8. Pierre Olivier
  9. Vasilis Pavlidis
  10. Pavlos Petoumenos
  11. Oliver Rhodes

Honorary Staff

  1. Barry Cheetham (Fellow)
  2. Alasdair Rawsthorne (Emeritus)
  3. Ian Watson (Emeritus)
  4. John (Viv) Woods (Fellow)

Research Staff

  1. Christian Brenninkmeijer
  2. Simon Davidson
  3. Nguyen Dao
  4. Donal Fellows
  5. Nikolaos Foutris
  6. Juan Fumero
  7. Andrew Gait
  8. Cosmin Gorgovan
  9. Michael Hopkins
  10. Dave Jackson
  11. John Mawer
  12. Andy Nisbet
  13. Kiriakos Paraskevas
  14. Luis Plana
  15. Andrew Rowley
  16. Jose P Saiz
  17. Maxime Schmitt
  18. Athanasios Stratikopoulos
  19. Will Toms
  20. Foivos Zakkak

Technical Staff

  1. Dave Clark
  2. Jeff Pepper

PhD Students

  1. Abdullah Alghamdi
  2. Moteb Alghamadi
  3. Andreas Andronoikakis
  4. Matthew Banks
  5. Horia-Mihai.Bujanca
  6. Guillermo Callaghan
  7. Swapnil Gaikwad
  8. Serhat Gesoglu
  9. Timothy Hartley
  10. Kostas Iordanou
  11. Min Jiang
  12. Ed Jones
  13. Abdullah Khalufa
  14. Charalampos Kritikakis
  15. Markos Kynigos
  16. Tuan La
  17. Joshua Lant
  18. Chen Li
  19. Gengting Liu
  20. Kristiyan Manev
  21. Eleni Maragkoudaki
  22. Richard Neill
  23. Nuno Miguel Nobre
  24. Orion Papadakis
  25. Michail Papadimitriou
  26. Luca Peres
  27. Adam Perrett
  28. Joseph Powell
  29. Salim Salim
  30. Alismail Shaden
  31. Merve Selcuk Simsek
  32. Emmanouil Skordalakis
  33. Osman Simsek
  34. Sara Summerton
  35. Chuanxin Tang
  36. Anuj Vaishnav
  37. Mollie Ward
  38. Maria Xekalaki
  39. Ruiqi Ye
  40. Jing Yu

Current Visitors

  1. Basabdatta Sen Bhattacharya
  2. Mahdi Jelodari (EPSRC fellowship)
  3. Alok Joshi
  4. Joanna Moy

Past Visitors

Ruben Alarcon
Jose Miguel Alonso
Graham Birtwistle
Erik Brunvand
Tiberiu Chelcea
Yunhua Chen
Hans van Gageldonk
Jin gang
Pedro Garcia-Fernandez
Mahdi Jelodari
Jingfei Jiang
Dong-Wook (David) Lee
Unai Lopez
Shannon V. Morton
Lars S. Nielsen
Steven M. Nowick
Ad Peeters
Hongguang Ren
Jose Perez-Carvasco
Per Torstein Røine
Martin Simlastik (last heard of at Broadcom, Vienna)
Montek Singh
Kamel Slimani

Alumni (and location if known)

Nafisa Ali Amir
Mohammad Ansari (last heard of at Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabi)
Mike Ashworth (retired)
John Bainbridge (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Andrew Bardsley (last heard of at ARM)
Colin Barrett (last heard of at Auvation)
Kenneth Bell
Nargis Bibi (last heard of at Fatima Jinnah Women University, Pakistan)
Petrut Bogdan (last heard of at Innatera)
Joy Bose (last heard of at Samsung R&D)
Linda Brackenbury (retired)
Charles Brej (last heard of at ARM)
Patrick Camilleri (now joined Entrepreneur First)
Paul Capewell (last heard of at ARM)
Yaman Cakmakci
Suckheui Chung (last heard of at AMD)
James Clarkson (last heard of at Dyson)
Caroline Concatto
Christian Cooper
Mike Cumpstey (retired)
Sohini Dasgupta (last heard of at ON Semiconductor)
Rhod Davies (last heard of at Vistorm)
Sergio Davies (last heard of at Sheffield Hallam University)
Bernard (Amanieu) D'Antras
Paul Day
Andrew Dinn (last heard of at Red Hat)
Norman Dowd (last heard of at Leeds Metropolitan University)
Andi Drebes
Doug Edwards (retired)
Chris Emmons (last heard of at ARM)
Aris Efthymiou (last heard of at University of Ioannina)
Ahmed El-Mahdy (last heard of at E-JUST (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology))
Phil Endecott (now self-employed)
Matt Evans (last heard of at ARM)
Craig Farnsworth (last heard of at Peraso Technologies in Toronto)
Tomaz Felicijan (last heard of at Infineon Technologies)
Nick Filer (retired)
Francesco Galluppi (last heard of at Fondation Voir & Entendre, Paris)
Raul Garcia (last heard of at Intel Labs, Munich)
Garibaldi Pineda Garcia (last heard of at University of Sussex)
Paul Garnett
Mohsen Ghasempour (last heard of at Inclusive Technology Ltd.)
Dave Gilbert (last heard of at Red Hat)
Daniel Goodman (last heard of at Oracle, Cambridge)
Nicolae Grigore
Gabriel Fonseca Guerra (last heard of at Intel)
Martin Grymel (last heard of at Intel, Dublin)
Nitin Gupta (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Rahman Hassan ('financial services sector')
Jonathan Heathcote (last heard of at BBC R&D)
Isuru Herath (last heard of at ARM)
Daranee (Ying) Hormdee (last heard of at Khon Kaen University, Thailand)
Matthew Horsnell (last heard of at ARM)
Edson L Horta (last heard of at Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Dongwei Hu
Farideh Jalalinajafabadi (last heard of at Institute of Inflammation and Repair, University of Manchester)
Lilian Janin (last heard of at Illumina)
Chatchai Jantaraprim (last heard of at Prince of Songkla University, Thailand)
Kim Jarvis (last heard of at IBM Research, Dublin)
Ian Jason (last heard of at Edinburgh Designs)
Xin Jin (Scott) (last heard of at ARM)
Alok Joshi (last heard of at Ulster University)
Charalampos ("Harry") Kalargaris (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Robert Kelly
Mukaram Khan (last heard of at NUST, Pakistan)
Abbas Kiasari
Chris Kirkham (retired)
Anthony Kleerekoper (last heard of at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Jamie Knight (last heard of at University of Sussex)
John Levon (last heard of at Sun / Oracle), oprofile author
Mike Lewis (last heard of at Axell Wireless)
Jianwei Liu (last heard of at ARM)
Qian (Anna) Liu (last heard of at aiCTX, Zurich)
Yijun Liu (Bill)
David Lloyd
Brendan Lynskey (last heard of at Blaize, Leeds)
M. Manjunathaih
Peter Marshall (last heard of at Red Embedded)
Rahul Mehra (last heard of at Red Embedded)
Mantas Mikaitis (last heard of at University of Manchester (Maths.))
Siamak Mohammadi (last heard of at University of Tehran, Iran)
Przemyslaw Mroszczyk (last heard of at Qualcomm, Ireland)
Andrew Mundy (last heard of at ARM)
Javier Navaridas (last heard of at University of the Basque Country)
Geoffrey Ndu (last heard of at Hewlett Packard Labs, Bristol)
Stephen Nicklin
Konstantinos Nikas (last heard of at National Technical University of Athens)
Matt Orlinski (last heard of at Fraunhofer, Bonn)
Eustace Painkras (last heard of at Kioxia, Oxford)
Mireya Paredes Lopez (last heard of at University of the Americas, Cholula-Mexico)
Cameron Patterson (last heard of in Leeds having 'changed jobs')
Nigel Paver (last heard of at ARM)
Bala Padmanabhan
Oleg Petlin (last heard of at AMD)
Khoa Pham
Antoniu Pop
Alex Rast (last heard of at Oxford Brookes University)
Lihua Ren
Dom Richards (last heard of at School of Mathematics, University of Manchester)
Graham Riley (retired)
Peter Riocreux (last heard of at ARM)
Andrew Robinson (last heard of at Open-lx ip)
Andrey Rodchenko (last heard of at Apple Inc.)
Crefeda Rodrigues (last heard of at ARM (Manchester)
Ian Rogers (last heard of at Google)
Demian Rosas (memorial)
Preethi Sam (last heard of at ARM)
Henrik Scheuer (last heard of at Netronome)
Chris Seaton (last heard of at Shopify)
Basabdatta Sen (last heard of at Birla Institute of Technology & Science)
Wei Shao (last heard of at ARM)
Tom Sharp (last heard of at RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Yebin Shi (last heard of at NVIDIA)
Shiv Sikand (last heard of at IC Manage)
Jeremy Singer (last heard of at University of Glasgow)
Julian Skidmore
Wei Song (last heard of at Information Engineering (Beijing) at the Chinese Academy of Science)
Alan Stokes (last heard of at UK Astronomy Technology Centre)
Evangelos Stromatias (last heard of at Medis medical imaging)
Indar Sugiarto (last heard of at Petra Christian University, Indonesia)
Wannarat Suntiamorntut (last heard of at Prince of Songkla University, Thailand)
Sun Yen Tan
Luis Tarazona (last heard of at Intel, Munich)
Sam Taylor (last heard of at Paterson Institute)
George Theodoropoulos (last heard of at Durham University)
Steve Temple (last heard of at Mindtrace)
Ian Watson (retired)
Frank Weigel (last heard of at Microsoft)
Sebastian Werner
Chris Whitworth (last heard of at Microsoft Research in Cambridge)
Simon Wilkinson (last heard of at Adobe)
Greg Wright (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Crystal Wu
Jian Wu (last heard of at Marvell)
Zheng Xie (last heard of at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Juan Yan (last heard of at University of Warwick)
Shufan Yang (last heard of at University of Glasgow)
Kyoung Keun Yi
Paraskevas Yiapanis (last heard of at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Richard York (last heard of at ARM)
Zhongchuan Yu (Danny)
Chao Zhang (last heard of at TU Chemnitz)
Guangda Zhang (last heard of at National Airspace Management Centre, Beijing)
Zhen Zhang (last heard of at University of South Florida, USA)
Naweiluo Zhou (Jo) (last heard of at ????, Grenoble, France)