Advanced Processor Technologies Home
APT Advanced Processor Technologies Research Group

The Advanced Processor Technologies Research Group


SpiNNaker Overview

Find information on members of the APT group.

Try here for University wide searches.

(APT Group Structure academic staff, research staff, technical staff, PhD students, visitors, alumni)

Academic Staff

  1. Steve Furber (Head of APT Group)
  2. Jim Garside
  3. John Goodacre (Part time)
  4. Dirk Koch
  5. Christos Kotselidis
  6. David Lester
  7. Mikel Luján
  8. Javier Navaridas
  9. Vasilis Pavlidis
  10. Antoniu Pop
  11. Graham Riley
  12. John V Woods

Honorary Staff

  1. Ian Watson (Emeritus)
  2. Barry Cheetham (Fellow)
  3. Alasdair Rawsthorne (Emeritus)
  4. Andrew Robinson (Fellow)

Research Staff

  1. Mike Ashworth
  2. Andrew Attwood
  3. Christian Brenninkmeijer
  4. Caroline Concatto
  5. Simon Davidson
  6. Michael Dickinson
  7. Andi Drebes
  8. Donal Fellows
  9. Nikolaos Foutris
  10. Andrew Gait
  11. Cosmin Gorgovan
  12. Michael Hopkins
  13. Dongwei Hu
  14. Mireya Paredes Lopez
  15. John Mawer
  16. Przemyslaw Mroszczyk
  17. Andy Nisbet
  18. Oscar Palomar Perez
  19. Ioannis Papistas
  20. Jose Pascual Saiz
  21. Khoa Pham
  22. Luis Plana
  23. Oliver Rhodes
  24. Andrew Rowley
  25. Delong Shang
  26. Mohammad Shahjalal
  27. Alan Stokes
  28. Will Toms
  29. Andrew Webb
  30. Foivos Zakkak
  31. Chao Zhang

Technical Staff

  1. Dave Clark
  2. Jeff Pepper

PhD Students

  1. Hayder Al-Ghanimi
  2. Ioanna Alifieraki
  3. Matthew Banks
  4. Petrut Bogdan
  5. Guillermo Callaghan
  6. James Clarkson
  7. Swapnil Gaikwad
  8. Gabriel Fonseca Guerra
  9. Garibaldi Pineda Garcia
  10. Serhat Gesoglu
  11. Nicolae Bogdan Grigore
  12. Robert James
  13. Chuan Jin
  14. Abdullah Khalufa
  15. Charalampos Kritikakis
  16. Joshua Lant
  17. Gengting Liu
  18. Eleni Maragkoudaki
  19. Mantas Mikaitis
  20. Richard Neill
  21. Nuno Miguel Nobre
  22. Jose Garcia Ordaz
  23. Ismael Quintana
  24. Crefeda Rodrigues
  25. Osman Simsek
  26. Athanasios Stratikopoulos
  27. Anuj Vaishnav
  28. Malte Vesper
  29. Sebastian Werner
  30. Crystal Wu (Jointly with EEE)

Current Visitors

  1. Basabdatta Sen Bhattacharya
  2. Mahdi Jelodari (EPSRC fellowship)
  3. Alok Joshi
  4. Joanna Moy
  5. Juan Yan

Past Visitors

Ruben Alarcon
Jose Miguel Alonso
Graham Birtwistle
Erik Brunvand
Tiberiu Chelcea
Yunhua Chen
Hans van Gageldonk
Jin gang
Pedro Garcia-Fernandez
Mahdi Jelodari
Jingfei Jiang
Dong-Wook (David) Lee
Unai Lopez
Shannon V. Morton
Lars S. Nielsen
Steven M. Nowick
Ad Peeters
Hongguang Ren
Jose Perez-Carvasco
Per Torstein Røine
Martin Simlastik (last heard of at "a small company in Vienna/Austria which belongs to Intel")
Montek Singh
Kamel Slimani

Alumni (and location if known)

Nafisa Ali Amir
Mohammad Ansari (last heard of at Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabi)
John Bainbridge (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Andrew Bardsley (last heard of at ARM)
Colin Barrett (last heard of at Auvation)
Kenneth Bell
Nargis Bibi (last heard of at Fatima Jinnah Women University, Pakistan)
Joy Bose (last heard of at Samsung R&D)
Linda Brackenbury (retired)
Charles Brej (last heard of at ARM)
Patrick Camilleri (now joined Entrepreneur First)
Paul Capewell (last heard of at ARM)
Yaman Cakmakci
Suckheui Chung (last heard of at AMD)
Christian Cooper
Mike Cumpstey (retired)
Sohini Dasgupta (last heard of at MIPS)
Rhod Davies (last heard of at Vistorm)
Sergio Davies (last heard of at TLD Sensors)
Bernard (Amanieu) D'Antras
Paul Day
Andrew Dinn (last heard of at Red Hat)
Norman Dowd (last heard of at Leeds Metropolitan University)
Chris Emmons (last heard of at ARM)
Aris Efthymiou (last heard of at University of Ioannina)
Ahmed El-Mahdy (last heard of at E-JUST (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology))
Phil Endecott (now self-employed)
Matt Evans (last heard of at ARM)
Craig Farnsworth (last heard of at Peraso Technologies in Toronto)
Tomaz Felicijan (last heard of at Infineon Technologies)
Nick Filer (retired)
Francesco Galluppi (last heard of at Fondation Voir & Entendre, Paris)
Paul Garnett
Mohsen Ghasempour (last heard of at Inclusive Technology Ltd.)
Dave Gilbert (last heard of at Red Hat)
Daniel Goodman (last heard of at Oracle, Cambridge)
Martin Grymel (last heard of at Intel, Dublin)
Nitin Gupta (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Rahman Hassan ('financial services sector')
Jonathan Heathcote (last heard of at BBC R&D)
Isuru Herath (last heard of at Imagination Technologies)
Daranee (Ying) Hormdee (last heard of at Khon Kaen University, Thailand)
Matthew Horsnell (last heard of at ARM)
Edson L Horta (last heard of at Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Dave Jackson (last heard of at ARM)
Farideh Jalalinajafabadi (last heard of at Institute of Inflammation and Repair, University of Manchester)
Lilian Janin (last heard of at Illumina)
Chatchai Jantaraprim (last heard of at Prince of Songkla University, Thailand)
Kim Jarvis (last heard of at IBM Research, Dublin)
Ian Jason (last heard of at Edinburgh Designs)
Xin Jin (Scott) (last heard of at ARM)
Alok Joshi (last heard of at Ulster University)
Charalampos ("Harry") Kalargaris (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Robert Kelly
Mukaram Khan (last heard of at NUST, Pakistan)
Abbas Kiasari
Chris Kirkham (retired)
Anthony Kleerekoper (last heard of at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Jamie Knight (last heard of at University of Sussex)
John Levon (last heard of at Sun / Oracle), oprofile author
Mike Lewis (last heard of at Axell Wireless)
Jianwei Liu (last heard of at ARM)
Qian (Anna) Liu (last heard of at aiCTX, Zurich)
Yijun Liu (Bill)
David Lloyd
Brendan Lynskey (last heard of at MIPS, Leeds)
M. Manjunathaih
Peter Marshall (last heard of at Red Embedded)
Rahul Mehra (last heard of at Red Embedded)
Siamak Mohammadi (last heard of at University of Tehran, Iran)
Andrew Mundy (last heard of at ARM)
Geoffrey Ndu (last heard of at Hewlett Packard Labs, Bristol)
Stephen Nicklin
Konstantinos Nikas (last heard of at National Technical University of Athens)
Matt Orlinski (last heard of at Fraunhofer, Bonn)
Eustace Painkras (last heard of at ARM)
Mireya Paredes Lopez
Cameron Patterson
Nigel Paver (last heard of at ARM)
Bala Padmanabhan
Oleg Petlin (last heard of at AMD)
Alex Rast (last heard of at University of Southampton)
Lihua Ren
Dom Richards (last heard of at School of Mathematics, University of Manchester)
Peter Riocreux (last heard of at ARM)
Andrey Rodchenko (last heard of at Apple Inc.)
Ian Rogers (last heard of at Google)
Demian Rosas
Preethi Sam (last heard of at ARM)
Henrik Scheuer (last heard of at Netronome)
Chris Seaton
Tom Sharp (last heard of at RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Jeremy Singer (last heard of at University of Glasgow)
Wei Shao (last heard of at Imagination Technologies)
Yebin Shi (last heard of at NVIDIA)
Shiv Sikand (last heard of at IC Manage)
Julian Skidmore
Wei Song (last heard of at Information Engineering (Beijing) at the Chinese Academy of Science)
Evangelos Stromatias
Indar Sugiarto (last heard of at Petra Christian University, Indonesia)
Wannarat Suntiamorntut (last heard of at Prince of Songkla University, Thailand)
Sun Yen Tan
Luis Tarazona (last heard of at Intel, Munich)
Sam Taylor (last heard of at Paterson Institute)
George Theodoropoulos (last heard of at Durham University)
Steve Temple (last heard of at Mindtrace)
Ian Watson (retired)
Frank Weigel (last heard of at Microsoft)
Chris Whitworth (last heard of at Microsoft Research in Cambridge)
Simon Wilkinson (last heard of at Adobe)
Greg Wright (last heard of at Qualcomm)
Jian Wu (last heard of at Marvell)
Zheng Xie (last heard of at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Shufan Yang (last heard of at University of Glasgow)
Kyoung Keun Yi
Paraskevas Yiapanis (last heard of at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Richard York (last heard of at ARM)
Guangda Zhang (last heard of at National Airspace Management Centre, Beijing)
Zhen Zhang (last heard of at University of South Florida, USA)
Zhongchuan Yu (Danny)
Naweiluo Zhou (Jo) (last heard of at ????, Grenoble, France)