Advanced Processor Technologies Home
APT Advanced Processor Technologies Research Group

The Advanced Processors Technologies Research Group


SpiNNaker Overview

Find information on members of the APT group.

(APT Group Structure academic staff, research staff, technical staff, PhD students, visitors, alumni)

Academic Staff

  1. Nick Filer
  2. Steve Furber (Head of APT Group)
  3. Jim Garside
  4. Dirk Koch
  5. David Lester
  6. Mikel Luján
  7. Javier Navaridas
  8. Eva M. Navarro-López
  9. Vasilis Pavlidis
  10. Antoniu Pop
  11. John V Woods

Honorary Staff

  1. Ian Watson (Emeritus)
  2. Doug Edwards (Fellow)
  3. Barry Cheetham (Fellow)
  4. Alasdair Rawsthorne (Visitor)

Research Staff

  1. Simon Davidson
  2. Sergio Davies
  3. Michael Hopkins
  4. Abbas Kiasari
  5. Behram Khan
  6. John Mawer
  7. Geoffrey Ndu
  8. Andy Nisbet
  9. Luis Plana
  10. Alex Rast
  11. Graham Riley
  12. Andrew Rowley
  13. Wei Song
  14. Alan Stokes
  15. Steve Temple
  16. Will Toms
  17. Paraskevas Yiapanis

Technical Staff

  1. Dave Clark
  2. Jeff Pepper

PhD Students

  1. Salman Aljammaz
  2. Colin Barrett
  3. Nargis Bibi
  4. Yaman Cakmakci
  5. Bernard D'Antras
  6. Mona Demaidi
  7. Mohsen Ghasempour
  8. Cosmin Gorgovan
  9. Jonathan Heathcote
  10. Farideh Jalalinajafabadi
  11. Mahdi Jelodari
  12. Charalampos Kalargaris
  13. James Knight
  14. Andrew Leeming
  15. Qian (Anna) Liu
  16. Andrew Mundy
  17. Mireya Paredes
  18. Andrei Rodchenko
  19. Chris Seaton
  20. Evangelos Stromatias
  21. Guangda Zhang

Past Visitors

Ruben Alarcon
Jose Miguel Alonso
Graham Birtwistle
Erik Brunvand
Tiberiu Chelcea
Hans van Gageldonk
Jin gang
Pedro Garcia-Fernandez
Mahdi Jelodari
Jingfei Jiang
Dong-Wook (David) Lee
Shannon V. Morton
Lars S. Nielsen
Steven M. Nowick
Ad Peeters
Hongguang Ren
Jose Perez-Carvasco
Per Torstein Røine
Martin Simlastik
Montek Singh
Kamel Slimani

Alumni (and location if known)

Mohammad Ansari (now at Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabi)
John Bainbridge (now at Qualcomm)
Andrew Bardsley (now at ARM)
Kenneth Bell
Joy Bose (now at Samsung R&D)
Linda Brackenbury (retired)
Charles Brej (now at ARM)
Paul Capewell (now at ARM)
Suck-Heui Chung (now at AMD)
Christian Cooper
Mike Cumpstey (retired)
Sohini Dasgupta (now at Imagination Technologies)
Rhod Davies (now at Vistorm)
Andrew Dinn (now at Red Hat)
Paul Day
Norman Dowd (now at Leeds Metropolitan University)
Chris Emmons (now at ARM)
Aris Efthymiou (now at University of Edinburgh)
Ahmed El-Mahdy (now at Alexandria University)
Phil Endecott (now self-employed)
Matt Evans (now at ARM)
Craig Farnsworth (now at Fresco Microchip)
Tomaz Felicijan (now at Infineon Technologies)
Francesco Galluppi (now at Fondation Voir & Entendre, Paris)
Paul Garnett
Dave Gilbert (now at Red Hat)
Daniel Goodman
(now at Oracle, Cambridge)
Martin Grymel (now at Broadcom)
Nitin Gupta (now at Qualcomm)
Rahman Hassan ('financial services sector')
Isuru Herath (now at Imagination Technologies)
Daranee (Ying) Hormdee (now at Khon Kaen University, Thailand)
Matthew Horsnell (now at ARM)
Dave Jackson (now at ARM)
Lilian Janin (now at Illumina)
Chatchai Jantaraprim (now at Prince of Songkla University, Thailand)
Kim Jarvis (now at IBM Research, Dublin)
Ian Jason (now at Edinburgh Designs)
Xin Jin (Scott) (now at ARM)
Robert Kelly
Mukaram Khan (now at NUST, Pakistan)
Chris Kirkham (retired)
Christos Kotselidis (Now at Oracle Labs)
John Levon (now at Sun / Oracle), oprofile author
Mike Lewis (now at Axell Wireless)
Jianwei Liu (now at ARM)
Yijun Liu (Bill)
David Lloyd
Brendan Lynskey (now at Red Embedded)
M. Manjunathaih
Peter Marshall (now at Red Embedded)
Rahul Mehra (now at Red Embedded)
Siamak Mohammadi (now at University of Tehran, Iran)
Stephen Nicklin
Konstantinos Nikas (now at National Technical University of Athens)
Matt Orlinski (now at Fraunhofer, Bonn)
Eustace Painkras (now at ARM)
Cameron Patterson
Nigel Paver (now at ARM)
Bala Padmanabhan
Oleg Petlin (now at AMD)
Lihua Ren
Dom Richards (now at School of Mathematics, University of Manchester)
Peter Riocreux (now at ARM)
Andrew Robinson (now at Open-lx ip)
Ian Rogers (now at Google)
Demian Rosas
Preethi Sam (now at ARM)
Henrik Scheuer (now at Netronome)
Basabdatta Sen (now at University of Lincoln)
Tom Sharp (now at RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Jeremy Singer (now at University of Glasgow)
Wei Shao (now at Imagination Technologies)
Yebin Shi (now at NVIDIA)
Shiv Sikand (now at IC Manage)
Julian Skidmore
Wannarat Suntiamorntut (now at Prince of Songkla University, Thailand)
Luis Tarazona (now at Intel, Munich)
Sun Yen Tan
Sam Taylor (now at Paterson Institute)
George Theodoropoulos (now at Durham University)
Andrew Webb (elsewhere in the University of Manchester)
Frank Weigel (now at Couchbase)
Chris Whitworth (now at Red Gate Software)
Simon Wilkinson (now at Adobe)
Jian Wu (now at Marvell)
Zheng Xie (now at Manchester Metropolitan University)
Shufan Yang (now at University of Wolverhampton)
Kyoung Keun Yi
Richard York (now at ARM)
Zhen Zhang (now at University of Utah, USA)
Zhongchuan Yu (Danny)
Naweiluo Zhou (Jo) (now at ????, Grenoble, France)